PERU TOURISM BUREAU

Entry requirements - Visas

 

:: ENTRY REQUIREMENTS - VISAS

 

Most citizens from the Americas and Western Europe do not need a visa to enter Peru. Citizens from Bolivia, Chile and Ecuador are exempt from passport and visa requirements when visiting certain areas. For more information, ask the Peruvian diplomatic requirements when visiting certain areas. For more information, ask the Peruvian diplomatic representative closest to you. To find the address or telephone number you may visit the Peruvian Ministry of Foreign Affairs’website:www.rree.gob.pe.


If you go to Peru as a tourist, you may stay a maximum of 90 days. You can ask immigration authorities to extend your stay.

 

:: UPON ARRIVING IN PERU

 

Give immigration authorities the landing card (International Embarkation/ Disembarkation Card) you received on the plane or the border immigration post. This card must always be returned when leaving the country. Keep it to avoid.

 

Customs officials will ask you to fill a form declaring any taxable items. If you do not carry any, declare so.

 

Tax exempt articles include personal clothes and belongings, portable computers and adventure sports gear.

 

For more detailed information, ask Peru’s diplomatic representative in your country.

 

You must also declare any plant or animal species you may carry. You must have the necessary sanitary permits from your country. If you do not have them, the Peruvian sanitary authority may decide to burn the plants or kill the animals.